July 1, 2015

8:00 am -9:00 am:     Radiology Conference- Jillian Lazor MD and Geraldine Liao MD
9:00 am-10:00 am:     Resident Grand Rounds – “Teledermatology” Jules Lipoff, MD
10:00 am-11:00 am:   Clinical Case Conference – Brett Guido, MD
11:00am -12:00 pm:   Case Discussion-Headache
Teaching Attending: Drs. DeRoos, Kelly & Mamtani

Wednesday, June 24, 2015

8:00 am -9:00 am:   Resident Lecture- Pelvic and GU TraumaDavid Newman, MD
 
9:00 am-10:00 am:  Resident Grand Rounds- “Geriatric Trauma” Steven Allen, MD, Department of Trauma & Critical Care, Penn Medicine
 
10:00 am-12:00 pm: Morbidity and Mortality – ED Chiefs

Sim Day

Wednesday, May 27, 2015
 
All conferences will be held in the John Pryor Conference Room on Ground Founders, unless otherwise noted.
 
Teaching Attending: Drs. Mills, Perrone & Porges, MD
 
Resident Simulation Day
Penn Medicine Clinical Simulation Center
1800 Lombard Street 2nd Floor
Philadelphia, PA 19146
 
Session 1 (7:30am-10am):               Session 2 (9:30am – 12:00pm)                               
Rishi Madhok                                     Chris Edwards
Crawford Mechem                             Michelle Golden
Suzanne Shepherd                              Kevin Scott
Matt Kelly                                            Stef Porges
Teaching Attending’s                         Teaching Attending’s

Resident Volunteer Day

Wednesday, May 20, 2015
 
All conferences will be held in the John Pryor Conference Room on Ground Founders, unless otherwise noted.
 
 Teaching Attending: Drs. Dean, Mills, Perrone & Shepherd 
 
Resident Volunteer Day – Julie Uspal, MD & Bruce Kaczmarek, MD
(Residents Only)
Site #1
Royal Gardens Association
68th & Lebanon Avenue
8:00 am – 12:00 pm
 
 
Site#2
Morris Animal Refuge
1242 Lombard Street
8:30 am – 1:00 am

Resident Conference

Wednesday, May 6, 2015
 
All conferences will be held in the John Pryor Conference Room on Ground Founders, unless otherwise noted.
 
 Teaching Attending: Drs. Dickinson, Mamtani, Perrone, Reyes & Shoff
 
 
8:00 am -9:00 am:      Radiology Conference – Jillian Lazor MD and Geraldine Liao MD
 
9:00 am-10:00 am:     Resident Grand Rounds – SAEM Prep- Dr. Ben Abella
 
10:00 am-11:00 am:   M & M – Chiefs
 
11:00am -12:00 pm:   Podcast – Alex Katz, MD

Resident Conference 4/29/2015

Wednesday, April 29, 2015
 
All conferences will be held in the John Pryor Conference Room on Ground Founders, unless otherwise noted.
 
 Teaching Attending: Drs. Baren, Conlon, Larson & Meisel
 
 
8:00 am -9:00 am:      Resident Core Lecture- Mesenteric Ischemia
                                   (Anish Agarwal, MD) Faculty Mentor Rishi Madhok, MD
 
9:00 am-10:00 am:     Resident Grand Rounds – Betsy Lee, MD
 
10:00 am-11:00 am:   Evidence in the ED – Drs. Ju, Kaczmarek & Pellet
 
11:00am -12:00 pm:   Program Leadership (RESIDENTS ONLY)

April 22, 2015 Resident Conference

Wednesday, April 22, 2015
 
All conferences will be held in the John Pryor Conference Room on Ground Founders, unless otherwise noted.
 
 Teaching Attending: Drs. DeRoos, Madhok, Mills & Panebianco
 
8:00 am – 9:00 am:    Resident Core Lecture- Infectious Colitis (Dan Mirau, MD)
                                         Faculty Mentor Suzanne Shepherd, MD
 
9:00 am -10:00 am:   Safety Grand Rounds – Jennifer Myers, MD
 
10:00 am -11:00 am:  DEBATE – Lindsay Dancy, MD & Brett Guido, MD 
 
11:00 am-12:00 pm:   Jeopardy-Byron Drumheller, MD

4/15/15 Conference

Wednesday, April 15, 2015
 All conferences will be held in the John Pryor Conference Room on Ground Founders, unless otherwise noted.
Teaching Attending: Drs. Larson, Panebianco, Reyes & Shoff
 
8:00-8:50am: Diagnostic Conference- Nova Panebianco, MD
 
9:00-10am:    Resident Grand Rounds – Amos Shemesh, MD
 
10-11:00am:  Clinical Case Conference – Robert Hsu, MD  
 
11:00-12pm:  Resident Core Lecture-Hepato-biliary Disease (Sarah McDaniel)

Resident Conference April 8, 2015

Wednesday, April 8, 2015
Teaching Attending: Drs. Conlon, Dickinson, Perrone & Reyes
Penn Medicine Heart and Vascular Pavilion – Lecture Hall (next door to Scheie Eye Institute)
John Paul Pryor Lectureship
Sponsored by the Department of Emergency Medicine and the
Division of Traumatology, Surgical Critical Care and Emergency Surgery
8:30-9:30am: Grand Rounds: Dr. Lewis Rubinson, M.D., Ph.D., FCCP
“Regionalization of Time Sensitive Non-Trauma Critical Care in Maryland- Shock Trauma’s Critical Care Resuscitation Unit”
Immediately following conference will be joining the 3rd Annual Trauma Symposium on Trauma and Coagulopathy Agenda
10:00am Introduction-Carrie Sims, MD –Associate Professor of Surgery, Department of Traumatology, Critical Care and Emergency Surgery
10:05am Keynote Address: Bryan Cotton, MD, MPH-Professor of Surgery, Department of Surgery, Division of Acute Care Surgery at The University of Texas
Science Talk-“Diagnosis and management of the acute coagulopathy of trauma: Current evidence, best practice, and what’s to come”
11:00am Scott Diamond, PhD- Arthur E. Humphrey Professor and Chair, Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, Institute for Medicine and Engineering.
Science Talk- “Platelet dysfunction in trauma”
11:30am Timothy J. Stalker, PhD- Research Assistant Professor of Medicine, Department of Medicine
Science Talk-Using animal models to study hemostasis and thrombosis in the setting of trauma”
If you are planning to stay for LUNCH and the afternoon session (see below) you MUST sign up with the link below
12:00-12:55pm Lunch
1:00pm Monisha Kumar, MD-Assistant Professor, Neurology, Department of Stroke and Neurocritical Care Division
Science Talk- “New Concepts in The coagulopathy of Traumatic Brain Injury.”
1:30pm Douglas B. Cines, MD-Director, Coagulation lab, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine Laboratory Medicine Division
Science Talk-“Assessment of coagulation using T2 Magnetic Resonance”
2:00pm Noelle Saillant, MD- Fellow, Surgery, Department of Traumatology, Critical Care and Emergency Surgery
Science Talk- “Platelets and TIC from the Trauma Perspective”
2:30pm Tilo Grosser, MD-Research Associate Professor of Pharmacology, Department of Pharmacology
Science Talk- “Latrogenic causes of platelet dysfunction”
3:00pm Nathaniel W. Snyder, PhD, MPH, Assistant Professor, A.J. Drexel Autism Institute
Science Talk- “Basic and translational opportunities in platelet metabolism using mass spectrometry”
3:30- Carrie Sims- Concluding Remarks and PARC (Penn Acute Research Core)
3:35-4:45pm Poster Session (Wine and Cheese)

Resident Conference April 1, 2015

Wednesday, April 1, 2015
 
Teaching Attending: Drs. Henwood, Mamtani, Merchant & Scott
 
 
8:00-8:50 am:     Radiology Conference: Jillian Lazor MD and Geraldine Liao MD
 
9:00-10:00 am:   Resident Grand Rounds – Andrew Baum MD
 
10:00-10:30 am: Podcast Discussion: ED Chiefs  
 
10:30-12:00 pm: Morbidity and Mortality: ED Chiefs